K1 Marriage Visas
 


K1 Fiancee Visas

Do-it-Yourself Kit -- $49.95

To Order Call:

(770) 458-7361
(Monday-Friday, 10am-4pm EST)


Free Phone Consultation

(770) 458-7361
(Monday-Friday, 10am-4pm EST)

 
 
  Home

Fiancee Visa Do-it-Yourself Kit

Using an Attorney

K 1 Attorney Services


Learn More
Fiancee Visas Process

K1 Fiancee Visas for Foreign Brides

Fiancee Visas for Foreign Women

Fiancee Visas Requirements

Fiance Visas Application Process

Fiancee Visas for Foreign Brides

Marriage Visas for Foriegn Brides

Fiancee Visas for Foreign Women

Fiancee Visas for Foreign Brides

Finding a Fiance Visas Attorney

Obtaining Marriage Visas



Fiancee Visas FAQ

Why Use a K1 Fiancee Visas Attorney

Contact Us



Email
4080 McGinnis Ferry Rd, #1103
Alpharetta, GA 30005
Tel. (770)458-7361
Fax (770)458-6222
10AM-5PM, M-F, EST.

 Learn More

Fiance Visas Application Process

Only a U.S. citizen can file a Fiance visa application.  The K1 visa (fiance visa) allows your fiancee to travel to the U.S. for a period of up to three months, for the purpose of marriage.  Provided you marry your fiancee within 90 days of her arrival, you can "adjust her status" and she will become a legal permanent resident.  If you don't marry, she must exit the U.S.

The Fiance Visa Application process begins with you, the sponsor.  You must be a US citizen who has the intention to marry your fiancee.

The Fiance Visa Application process:

  1. You and your fiancee must meet in person, and have proof of that meeting (photographs, phone records, etc.)
  2. You complete various forms including Form I-129F, and submit the request for a K1 fiance visa for your fiancee.
  3. After 30 to 90 days, this petition is approved.  Notification of this approval is sent to the US Embassy or consulate in the fiancee's country of residence.
  4. The US Consulate sends a fiance visa application packet to your fiancee.
  5. Your fiancee completes the fiance visa application and sends it to the Consulate.
  6. In compliance with the instructions in the packet, the fiancee undergoes a medical examination from a Consulate-approved doctor.
  7. The Consulate schedules an interview with the fiancee.  This interview usually occurs 2 to 4 months after the Consulate receives the completed fiance visa application packet.  Your fiancee must bring the medical examination results to the interview, along with any supporting documents that the Consulate requests.
  8. When the fiance visa application is approved, your fiancee will receive her K1 fiance visa during or after the interview.